Race Results from Previous Years

Check out the honour roll of teams who have achieved the top results at the Lamma 500 International Dragon Boat Festival over the years. Make sure you join us on 13 May 2018 to see who will take top prizes this year.

2019 Full Results

Open Challenges

Open Cup
Year Champion 1st Runner Up 2nd Runner Up
2019 Buzz Dragon (02:01:0) Liechtenstein PN (02:02:3) Top Express J (02:03:3)
2018 RHKYC VRC Hubbis Stormy Dragons
2017 RHKYC The Liechtenstein Princely Navy SMUGZ
2016 VRC RHKYC ABC Buzz Dragons
2015 VRC RHKYC Lamma Dragons
2014 The Liechtenstein Princely Navy RHKYC Men Buzz Dragons
2013 AMS Intern’l Group Dragon Boat Team Royal X-A Buzz Dragons
2012 Hung On Marine Co HKIPC Buzz Dragons
2011 Buzz Dragons Tai Tam Tigers
2010 Wai Luen Development South Eagles  BGC Stormy Dragons The Liechtenstein Princely Navy
2009 HKIPC The Liechtenstein Princely Navy BGC Stormy Dragons
2008 HKIPC BGC Stormy Dragons CLP
2007
1000m Men's
Year Champion 1st Runner Up 2nd Runner Up
2019
2018 Team Mushu VRC Lamma Dragons
2017 Team Mushu RHKYC The Liechtenstein Princely Navy
2016 VRC Team Mushu Lamma Dragons
2015 VRC Lamma Dragons Team Mushu
2014 Lamma Dragons BGC Stormy Dragons The Liechtenstein Princely Navy
2013 AMS Intern’l Group Dragon Boat Team The Liechtenstein Princely Navy Team Mushu
2012 HKIPC BGC Stormy Dragons Lamma Dragons
2011 HKIPC
2010 Wai Luen Development Ltd South Eagles
2009 HKIPC
Open Plate
Year Champion 1st Runner Up 2nd Runner Up
2016 V-Power Dragon Boat Team SMUGZ Tai Tam Tigers
2015 Top Express J Dragon DBS Old Boys SMUGZ
2014 HKUST Alumni Dragon Boat Team UBS Blazing Paddles DBS Old Boys – Pa Ho Dee
2013 Lantau Boat Club HKUST Dragon Boat Team BGC Stormy Dragons
2012 Southside Massive Urban Gorillas HKUST Alumni HSBC Way Foong Sports Club
2011 HKIPC Men
2010 Southside Massive Urban Gorrilas
2009
2008  Lamma Dragons
2007

Lamma500 sponsor banner

 


Mixed Challenges

Mixed Cup
Year Champion 1st Runner Up 2nd Runner Up
2019 VRC (02:08.1) Seagods Red (02:08.4) Buzz Dragon Yellow (02:09.0)
2018 VRC Mixed Team Mushu – Disney SeaGods Red
2017 Team Mushu BGC Stormy Dragons RHKYC Blue
2016 BGC Stormy Dragons RHKYC Mixed Blue ABC Buzz Dragons A
2015 RHKYC Blue Team Mushu VRC
2014 Team Mushu Lantau Boat Club – Red BGC Stormy Dragons
2013 Team Mushu Lantau Boat Club Lamma Dragons
2012 HKIPC Lamma Dragons Fair Dinkum Movers
2011 Lamma Dragons BGC Stormy Dragons
2010 BGC Stormy Dragons  HKIPC Mixed A  Lantau Boat Club
2009 HKIPC Great Whites BGC Stormy Dragons HKIPC Killer Whales
2008 HKIPC – A BGC Stormy Dragons HKIPC – B
2007
1000m Mixed
Year Champion 1st Runner Up 2nd Runner Up
2019 Seagods Red (04:31.53) VRC (04:32.34) Team Mushu (04:35.09)
2018 VRC SeaGods Mixed Red Tai Tam Tigers – Black
2017 BGC Stormy Dragons SeaGods Mixed Red Team Mushu – Disney
2016 BGC Stormy Dragons Team Mushu – Disney SeaGods Red
2015 VRC BGC Stormy Dragons Team Mushu
2014 BGC Stormy Dragons Lantau Boat Club Mixed Red VRC Mixed
2013 BGC Stormy Dragons VRC Paddle Club Dragons of North American (Team DNA)
2012 HKIPC BGC Stormy Dragons Lamma Dragons
2011 BGC Stormy Dragons
2010 HKIPC Mixed A
2009 HKIPC Great Whites
Mixed Plate
Year Champion 1st Runner Up 2nd Runner Up
2019 Top Express J Dragon (02:07.0) Tai Tam Tigers – Black (02:09.2) Vpower Dragons (02:13.4)
2018 Tai Tam Tigers – Black Lantau Boat Club Lamma Dragons
2017 VRC Mixed Sea Cucumbers Mixed German Dragons
2016 Team Mushu Top Express J-Dragon SMUGZ
2015 BGC Stormy Dragons Cathay Pacific Dragon Boat Team B SMUGZ
2014 Lamma Mixed Cowboys VRC Mixed Lamma Mixed Indians
2013 Cathay Pacific B /Blue Sky Sports Club (dead heat)  – Seagods – A
2012 Team DNA Southside Massive Urban Gorillas HKG Amateur DB Assoc
2011 Cathay Pacific
2010  CX Dragon Boat Team
2009  Lamma Dragons
2008  Way Young Dragon Boat Club
2007
Mixed Bowl
Year Champion 1st Runner Up 2nd Runner Up
2019 Guangzhou International (02:16.2) Seagods – Black (02:19.2) Los Chiles (02:21.0)
2018 Smugz Spanish Dragons HK Amateur Dragon Boat Association
2017 SeaGods Red Tai Tam Tigers KPMG Singapore
2016 Cathay Pacific Dragon Boat Team A KPMG Singapore Los Chiles
2015 Top Express J Dragon NTEF – New Territories East Friendship Tai Tam Tigers
2014 South Lantau – Palm Beach Buffaloes Los Chiles Le Jardin Flying Kiwis
2013 Dragons of North America (Team DNA)  Chinese International School South Lantau Paddle Club
Mixed Shield
Year Champion 1st Runner Up 2nd Runner Up
2017 HSBC Commercial Banking Red BNP Paribas Fair Dinkum
2016 Sea Cucumbers German Dragons Hungarian Dragons

Women’s Challenges

Women's Cup
Year Champion 1st Runner Up 2nd Runner Up
2019 RHKYC – Woman (02:21.7) Lady Buzz (02.23.3) Smugz Grrrlz (02:33.0)
2018 RHKYC VRC Hubbis Stormy Dragons
2017 VRC RHKYC BGC Stormy Dragons
2016 RHKYC BGC Stormy Dragons SMUGZ Ladies
2015 RHKYC Lantau Boat Club AWA Globe Paddlers
2014 BGC Stormy Dragons AWA Globe Paddlers Lady Buzz
2013 AWA Globe Paddlers Lamma Dragons Buzz Dragons
2012 Lamma Ladies HKIPC BGC Stormy Dragons
2011 Lamma Ladies HKIPC BGC Stormy Dragons
2010 BGC Stormy Dragons B  Lamma Ladies  Hoi Fu Jai
2009 HKIPC BGC Stormy Dragons Lamma Ladies 2
2008 BGC Stormy Dragons Lamma Ladies HKIPC
2007
1000m Women's
Year Champion 1st Runner Up 2nd Runner Up
2019
2018 VRC Hubbis Stormy Dragons Lamma Dragons
2017 Lamma Ladies Combined BGC Stormy Dragons VRC
2016 BGC Stormy Dragons AWA Women Lantau Boat Club
2015 AWA Globe Paddlers Lamma Dragons Lantau Boat Club
2014 BGC Stormy Dragons Lamma Dragons AWA Globe Paddlers
2013 Lamma Dragons BGC Stormy Dragons AWA Globe Paddlers
2012 HKIPC Ladies AWA Globe Paddlers BGC Stormy Dragons
2011 BGC Stormy Dragons
2010 BGC Stormy Dragons B
2009 HKIPC
Women's Plate
Year Champion 1st Runner Up 2nd Runner Up
2017 AWA Women Lamma Ladies LBC Women
2016 Lantau Boat Club Blazing Paddles Lamma Ladies
2015 SMUGZ Sea Cucumbers Blazing Paddles (SK)
2014 Blazing Paddles DBS Pirates Wags & Wenches Team Loreley
2013
2012
2011 Blue Sky Sports Club Ladies
2010
2009

Youth Challenge

Youth Cup
Year Champion 1st Runner Up 2nd Runner Up
2019 Lamma U18 RHKYC Youth VSA Mixed Sharks
2018 Lamma U18 RHKYC U18 Cognitio College – High Fliers
2017 Lamma U18 Cognitio College – High Fliers CDNIS
2016 VSA Sharks (Fins) Cognitio College – High Fliers Lamma Dragons U18
2015 Cognitio College – High Fliers CDNIS – Paddlign T-Wolves VSA – Sharks
2014 Lamma Dragons Junior Mixed A USA Sharks – Victoria Shanghai Academy Lamma Dragons Junior Mixed B

Senior Challenges

Senior Mixed 1000m
Year Champion 1st Runner Up 2nd Runner Up
2012 HKIPC BGC Stormy Dragons Team DNA
Senior Mixed Plate
Year Champion 1st Runner Up 2nd Runner Up
2012 BGC Stormy Dragons HKIPC Southside Massive Urban Silverbacks